Privacy Notice
Last updated 10.04.2019

This website is operated by AMNET (Amnet, we, us), a digital performance marketing agency and part of the Dentsu Aegis Network Group. We believe that the responsible use of data supports businesses growth and builds strong relationships between brand and consumer. We are committed to being transparent in our handling and processing of personal data at all times in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws. This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. Amnet is the data controller of any personal data you provide to us, including in relation to this website (www.amnetgroup.com).

This Privacy Notice explains the following:

Information we may collect
How we use this information
How long we will keep your information
How we secure your personal data
Information sharing and disclosure
International and group company transfers
Your rights in relation to your personal data
Our responsibility for website links
Updates
How to contact us

In the Supplementary Information section of this Privacy Notice, we explain what is meant by “personal data” and other terms used in this notice.

1. Information we may collect

The type of information we collect will depend on the circumstances and the service you are using. Generally speaking, we will collect information relating to you and/or your use of the services we provide on our website, in the following ways:

• Information relating to your use of the website

We collect information about how you use our website. This includes information relating to the pages you visit on our website and the links and content you choose to access. The information we collect is limited to the details we need to provide the specific service you have asked for, and will not be used for any other purpose.

• Technical data

We collect information about the device(s) you use to access our site. This includes collecting unique mobile device ID or the interest protocol (IP) address online identifiers, which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. This information is linked to a cookie ID, which we receive and process. You may find more information on the cookies we use and the purpose for which we use them on our separate Cookies Notice.

• Contact data

We collect contact details when you send us a query or ask for information about our services.

Children’s Privacy
We do not actively seek to collect information about children aged 16 or under, or create interest segments specifically designed for the purpose of targeting children. If you have any concerns about your child’s privacy in relation to our services or if you believe that your child may have entered personal data onto our website, please contact us at dpo@dentsuaegis.com.

2. How we use this information

Under data protection law we are required to advise you on the legal basis for processing your personal data. For the most part, the processing of your personal data is based either on a) our legitimate interests related to us providing you services you have requested or otherwise your customer relationship with us, or b) your consent, where requested.

In the table below we set out further information about the purposes for which we use your personal data and the legal basis we rely on for its use. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose/Activity Types of personal data that may be processed Lawful basis for processing, including basis of legitimate interest
To send you information which you have requested about our services ·       Name

·       Email Address

·       Company

·       Location

·       Phone number

Where you have requested information from us, we will send such communications based on your consent.

 

To improve and develop our website:

We conduct statistical analysis on the usage of the website e.g. to enable us to improve our website, offer new features and material etc.

·       Technical

·       Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interest (to keep our website updated and to develop our business).
To share information with our service providers ·       Name

·       Email address

·       Usage

·       Technical

It is in our legitimate business interest to share your data with trusted third parties who provide us with services relevant to the provision of our website.
To share information within the Dentsu Aegis Network group ·       Name

·       Email address

·       Location

·       Usage

As Dentsu Aegis Network operates as a global operating media company, it is our legitimate business interest to share your data within the Dentsu Aegis Network group in order to manage our business effectively and provide our products and services.
To share information with other third parties, such as regulator and law enforcement agencies ·       Name

·       Email address

·       Location

·       Usage

·       Technical

We share your data as necessary for compliance with any legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to satisfy our legitimate business interests.
To update you with any changes to our terms and conditions /other policies ·       Name

·       Email address

·       Company

·       Location

It is in our legitimate interest to respond to communications that you send to us, inform you of relevant information in relation to the services that we provide and utilise your information to improve our business.

3. How long we will keep your information

We will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, in accordance with our legal obligations. After this time, your personal data will either be securely deleted or anonymised so that it can be used for analytical purposes. You may request further information via the contact details given in this Privacy Notice.

4. How we secure your personal data

We maintain appropriate organisational and technological safeguards to help protect against unauthorised use, access to or accidental loss, alteration or destruction of personal data. We also seek to ensure our service providers do the same.

5. Information sharing and disclosure

We may disclose a user’s personal data to third parties when we are obligated to do so by applicable law or regulation, and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual prohibited activities.

From time to time we may use a third party to help us manage our information technology systems and to process personal data on our behalf. We will only disclose the information necessary to enable these third parties to perform their services. Our service providers are contracted to comply with our instructions and we require that they do not use your personal data for their own business purpose.

6. International and group company transfers

Amnet is part of the Dentsu Aegis Network, which is a global media group consisting of multiple companies. Therefore, we may from time to time disclose your personal data within our group of companies. Access will always be controlled on a need-to-know basis, and only provided where it is necessary to provide you with requested services or to allow us to perform any necessary or legitimate functions. Some of our group companies are located outside the European Union, but we always ensure the security of such disclosures and transfers in accordance with the applicable privacy and data protection laws.

We will only transfer your personal data outside the EU, where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect the integrity and security of any information being processed and compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws. These measures may include the use of standard contractual/data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission and where transfers are to the United States of America, the EU-US Privacy Shield, Swiss-US Privacy Shield or your consent. Where we transfer personal data between our group companies we have covered these transfers by entering into standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission.

You may request further information on the measures used for such transfers via the contact details given in this Privacy Notice.

7. Your rights in relation to your personal data

• Object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on legitimate interest (or those of a third-party), and you want to object to processing on this ground, as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You can object at any time and we shall stop processing the information you have objected to, unless we can show compelling legitimate grounds to continue that processing.

• Access your personal data. If you make this kind of request and we hold personal data about you. We are required to provide you with information on it, including a description and copy of the personal data and why we are processing it. We will require you to prove your identity before granting access to your personal data. We will process your request within the timeframe required under the relevant law.

• Request the transfer of your personal data. We will provide to you or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note, this right applies to the personal data you have provided to us; and if we use your personal data on the basis of consent or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

• Request erasure (deletion) of your personal data. You have a right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have successfully exercised your right to object (see above), or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Please note, we may be required to retain certain information by law and/or for our own legitimate business purpose. But when we do so, we will inform you

• Request correction or updating of your personal data. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected.

• Request the restriction of our processing of your personal data in some situations. If you request this, we can continue to store your personal data but are restricted from processing it while the restriction is in place.

• Withdraw your consent. Where you have provided your consent to our processing of your personal data you can withdraw your consent at any time. If you do withdraw consent, that will not affect the lawfulness of what we have done with your personal data before you withdrew consent.

• Make a Complaint. We will do our best to resolve any complaint. However, if you feel we have not resolved your complaint, you have a right to make a complaint to your local data protection authority. For example, in the UK, the local data protection authority is the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you exercise the rights above and there is any question about who you are, we may require you to provide information from which we can satisfy ourselves as to your identity.

8. Our responsibility for website links

We may provide links within this site to other websites from time to time. If you follow these links, you should use these sites in conjunction with their applicable user and privacy policies as their data practices fall outside the scope of this Privacy Notice. Further, we have no responsibility for or control over the information collected by any third party website and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide on such websites.

9. Updates

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in law, best practice or a change in our practices regarding the treatment of personal data. The date of the most recent revision will appear at the top of this page. If you do not agree to the changes, please do not continue to use our website. You should check this notice frequently for updates.

10. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, our approach to privacy or would like to exercise any of the rights mentioned in this Privacy Notice you can contact our Data Protection Officer in any of the following ways:
Address: Data Protection Officer, Dentsu Aegis Network, Regent’s Place, 10 Triton Street, London, NW1 3BF
Telephone: (+44) (0) 207 070 7700
Email: dpo@dentsuaegis.com

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION

In this Supplementary Information section, we explain some of terminology used in this Privacy Notice.

“Data Controller” – the person or company that controls the purpose and means of processing personal data

“European Economic Area” – the 28 countries in the European Union plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

“personal data” – any information that relates to you (or from which you can be identified).

“processing” – doing anything with personal data. For example, collecting it, storing it, disclosing it and deleting it.

“transfer” – sending personal data outside the European Economic Area (e.g. by storing it on equipment located outside the European Economic Area), or allowing someone from outside the European Economic Area to access the personal data.